Tripp Lite N858-23M-3X8-MG fiber optic cable 905.5" (23 m) OM4 MTP Black,Magenta

Quick Overview

MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-SR4, OM4 Plenum-Rated (3xF/3xF), Push/Pull Tab, Magenta, 23M
Premium multimode fiber optic cabling for transmitting 40/100 Gb data and voice signals. Designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers

- Push/pull tab connectors install/remove with one hand
- 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors with 12x density of SC connectors
- 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
- 50/125 OM4-rated multimode fiber
- Magenta color for easy OM4 identification

The 23-meter (75-foot) N858-23M-3X8-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Base-8 Trunk Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers.

With three female MTP/MPO connectors on each end, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames). It’s colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

The 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 networks, this cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. The 5.6-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber are perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

OM4-Rated for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications
- Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
- Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
- Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 networks
- Magenta-colored for identification as an OM4 cable

MTP/MPO Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs
- 8-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
- Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
- 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

Error-Free Signal Transfer
- 50/125 duplex glass fiber construction
- Plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
SKU N858-23M-3X8-MG
EAN 0037332200198
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Technical details
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1MTP
Connector 2MTP
Cable length905.5" (23 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Cable colourBlack,Magenta
Features
Cable colourBlack,Magenta
Bending radius0.22" (5.6 mm)
Fiber optic typeOM4
Connector genderFemale/Female
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1MTP
Connector 2MTP
Cable length905.5" (23 m)
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
RoHS complianceYes
Data transmission
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
Colour
Cable colourBlack,Magenta
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Weight & dimensions
Bending radius0.22" (5.6 mm)
Cable length905.5" (23 m)