Tripp Lite N820-25M fiber optic cable 984.3" (25 m) OM3 LC Blue

Quick Overview

10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable, (LC/LC) - Aqua, 25M
Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly four times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

● 25 Meter LC/LC 50/125 10Gb Aqua Fiber Patch Cable, OM3 Rated
● 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm
● Use with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
● High-Speed, High-Bandwidth, Low-Cost
● Backward compatible with legacy LAN's
● Ideal for Fibre Channel (SAN) applications
● IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF compliant

● 25 Meter LC/LC 50/125 10Gb Aqua Fiber Patch Cable...OM3 Rated
● Designed for 10-Gig Ethernet applications
● Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
● Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
● Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket

Package Includes

● 25 meter Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable, LC/LC
SKU N820-25M
EAN 0037332149923
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_2874370_1504297575_1234_26358.pdf
Contract ID N/A
Technical details
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
Cable length984.3" (25 m)
Full duplexYes
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Cable colourBlue
Features
Cable colourBlue
Fiber optic typeOM3
Connector genderMale/Male
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
Cable length984.3" (25 m)
Full duplexYes
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
RoHS complianceYes
Wavelengths supported850 nm
Data transmission
Data transfer rate10 Gbit/s
Colour
Cable colourBlue
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
Weight & dimensions
Cable length984.3" (25 m)
Package width10.5" (266.7 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height12" (304.8 mm)
Package weight6.35 oz (180 g)
Packaging data
Package width10.5" (266.7 mm)
Package depth0.5" (12.7 mm)
Package height12" (304.8 mm)
Package weight6.35 oz (180 g)
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width6.1" (15.5 cm)
Master (outer) case length5.91" (15 cm)
Master (outer) case height14.8" (37.6 cm)
Master (outer) case weight4.14 lbs (1.88 kg)
Quantity per master (outer) case10 pcs
Other features
Core / cladding diameter50/125 µm