Tripp Lite N392-30M-3X8-AP fiber optic cable 1181.1" (30 m) MTP Yellow

Quick Overview

MTP/MPO (APC) Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, 24-Strand, 40/100 GbE, 40/100GBASE-PLR4, Plenum, 6mm Dual Jacket, 30 m
The N392-30M-3X8-AP MTP/MPO (APC) Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable (3xF/3xF) supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With three female MTP/MPO connectors on each end, this singlemode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames).

The factory-terminated 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. The APC connectors are angled to prevent infrared light entering the fiber from bouncing back into the laser. Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks, this cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

The N392-30M-3X8-AP is colored yellow for instant identification in a crowded switch or patch panel as a singlemode cable. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the plug-and-play cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The 6-millimeter dual plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber are perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

8.3/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications

● Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
● Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
● Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks
● 6 mm dual plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
● Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

Factory-Terminated MTP/MPO APC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs

● 8-fiber female connectors 12 times denser than SC connectors
● Push/pull tab connectors easy to install and remove with one hand
● Angled connectors prevent light from reflecting back into laser
● 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection

● Push/pull tab connectors easily install/remove with one hand
● Factory-terminated 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors
● Angled APC connectors protect laser against destabilization
● 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection
● Yellow color for easy singlemode identification

Package Includes

● N392-30M-3X8-AP MTP/MPO Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable, Yellow, 30 m
SKU N392-30M-3X8-AP
EAN 0037332205476
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_37886599_1503071737_8197_22065.pdf
Contract ID N/A
Technical details
Jacket materialPlenum (OFNP)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Connector 1MTP
Connector 2MTP
Cable length1181.1" (30 m)
Core diameter8.3 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Cable colourYellow
Features
Cable colourYellow
Connector genderFemale/Female
Jacket materialPlenum (OFNP)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Connector 1MTP
Connector 2MTP
Cable length1181.1" (30 m)
Core diameter8.3 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
RoHS complianceYes
Data transmission
Data transfer rate100 Gbit/s
Colour
Cable colourYellow
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Weight & dimensions
Cable length1181.1" (30 m)