More Views

Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter 1000 Mbit/s Multi-mode Internal Black,Silver

Quick Overview

1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black
TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600

- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
- Wall mountable
- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
SKU TFC-1000MGA
EAN 0710931610253
Manufacturer Trendnet
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Converter input interface1000Base-LX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance8661.4" (220 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
InternalYes
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)4.72 x 3.46 x 0.984" (120 x 88 x 25 mm)
Weight10.1 oz (285 g)
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Maximum transfer distance8661.4" (220 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourBlack,Silver
CertificationCE, FCC
InternalYes
Power
Input voltage5 V
Input current1 A
Power consumption (typical)3 W
External power adapterYes
Colour
Product colourBlack,Silver
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)4.72 x 3.46 x 0.984" (120 x 88 x 25 mm)