Transition Networks S2220-1013 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode Black

Quick Overview

10/100/1000BASE-T, RJ-45 to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, MM, SC
The ION 2220 Series of Network Interface Devices (NIDs) are a remotely managed product that offers IP or IP-Less management methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul applications. With MEF 9, 14 & 21 certification the ION 2220 Series ensures you are compliant with the latest standards. The ION 2220 Series is a 10/100Mbps product with advance features including – IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support and bandwidth allocation.

- 802.3ah Link OAM
- 10 K Jumbo Frame Support
- Two selectable Remote Management modes:
-- IP-Based Remote Management
-- In-Band Link OAM 802.3ah
remote device managed by local peer)
- AutoCross™
- Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
- Auto-Negotiation for 10/100BASE-TX
- Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operations over a link.
- Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
- Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.
- Transparent Link Pass Through
- Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port—thus notifying the end device—while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.
- Far End Fault (FEF)
- A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.
- Remote Loopback
- This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes.
- Remote Firmware Upgrade
- IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification
- Ipv4 IP TOS, DiffDerv and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification
- IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs
- VLAN Tunneling
- DHCP client
- SNTP
- TFTP
- Syslog
- IEEE 802.1x Port based security
- RADIUS client
- RMON counters for each port
- Bandwidth profiling
- DMI Optical Management
- Cable diagnostic function for TP ports
- SSH
- Telnet
- Command Line Interface (CLI)
- Web management
- Focal Point Management
- SNMP v1 & v2c
- USB port for basic setup
- Management VLAN
SKU S2220-1013-NA
EAN 6481770292736
Manufacturer Transition Networks
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorSC
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Converter output interface100Base-FX
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Link budget11 dB
InternalNo
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.23 x 6.5 x 0.984" (82 x 165 x 25 mm)
Package weight31.7 oz (900 g)
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
DC-in jackYes
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Link budget11 dB
Design
Product colourBlack
CertificationEN55022 A, EN55024, UL60950, CE
InternalNo
Power
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current1 A
Output voltage12 V
Output current1.25 A
External power adapterYes
Colour
Product colourBlack
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 118110.2" (0 - 3000 m)
Packaging data
Package weight31.7 oz (900 g)
Certificates
CertificationEN55022 A, EN55024, UL60950, CE
Other features
Link budget11 dB
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.23 x 6.5 x 0.984" (82 x 165 x 25 mm)