Transition Networks N-GXE-LC-01 networking card Ethernet 1000 Mbit/s Internal

Quick Overview

Gigabit Ethernet Network Interface Card, 1000BASE-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [50/125 μm: 550 m/1804 ft.] [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.]
1000BASE-SX/LX
N-GXE-xx-01 is a Fiber Gigabit Ethernet to PCIe bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-SX/LX standards. It provides up to 2000Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, the adapter provides enhanced performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment. Two LED indicators (LINK/ACT and FDX) on the bracket will help to oversee the board link, activities and full-duplex status.

- High bandwidth 1000Mbps Network Speed
- Supports Full-Duplex Mode
- Supports IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
- Supports PCIe x1 bus
- Compliant with PCIe Rev.1.1 Interface
- Supports Jumbo Frame
- Supports High Level VLAN Filtering Function
- Supports IP headers and TCP/UDP checksums offload
- RoHS Compliance
- Supports on-board screening of VLAN tagged Ethernet frames
- Low-Profile Bracket Included
SKU N-GXE-LC-01
EAN 6481770268526
Manufacturer Transition Networks
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Ports & interfaces
InternalYes
Connector(s)LC
InterfaceEthernet
Host interfacePCI Express
Connectivity technologyWired
Bandwidth
Supported data transfer rates10/100/1000 Mbps
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Networking
Supported data transfer rates10/100/1000 Mbps
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Fiber ethernet cabling technology1000BASE‑SX
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Indication
Link/Act LEDYes
LED indicatorsYes
Design
CertificationEMI, FCC B, CE
InternalYes
LED indicatorsYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
System requirements
Compatible operating systemsWindows 98/ME, 2000, 2003, XP, NT 4.0, Vista
Novell Netware 4.x, 5.x, 6.x
Linux
Weight & dimensions
Package weight21.2 oz (600 g)
Packaging data
Package weight21.2 oz (600 g)
Certificates
CertificationEMI, FCC B, CE
Other features
Supported data transfer rates10/100/1000 Mbps
Link/Act LEDYes
Connector(s)LC
Compatible operating systemsWindows 98/ME, 2000, 2003, XP, NT 4.0, Vista
Novell Netware 4.x, 5.x, 6.x
Linux