Transition Networks 100BASE-FX 1300nm Ethernet 100 Mbit/s Internal

Quick Overview

100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode, LC, 2 km/1.2 mi
The Fast Ethernet NIC provides a 100BASE-FX fiber port and delivers low cost, fiber optic connectivity to the desktop in fiber rich LAN environments. With both standard and low profile form factors; driver support for most popular operating systems; and PCI 2.2 plug-and-play capability; installation is a breeze in virtually any PC in your network.
SKU N-FX-LC-03
EAN 0050927216930
Manufacturer Transition Networks
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Ports & interfaces
InternalYes
Connector(s)LC
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports2
InterfaceEthernet
Host interfacePCI
Connectivity technologyWired
Bandwidth
Supported data transfer rates10/100 Mbit/s
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Networking
Supported data transfer rates10/100 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3u
Maximum operating distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber ethernet cabling technology100BASE-FX
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Software
Mac operating systems supportedYes
Bundled softwareWindows 95, 98 ME, 2000, 2003, XP, NT, Vista, 7, NDIS 2, 3, 4, 5, NetWare Server 3.12, 4.x, 5.x, 6.x, NetWare DOS Client ODI, MAC OS, Linux 2.2.x - 2.4.x Kernel, Linux 2.6.x Kernal, FreeBSD - 4.13, SCO Unixware 7.1, OpenUnix 8, SCO Open Server 5.0.x, Sun Solaris
Indication
Link/Act LEDYes
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Mac operating systems supportedYes
Design
CertificationFCC B 15, CE
InternalYes
LED indicatorsYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 118110.2" (0 - 3000 m)
System requirements
Mac operating systems supportedYes
Weight & dimensions
Package weight15.9 oz (450 g)
Width2.2" (56 mm)
Depth4.8" (122 mm)
Height0.906" (23 mm)
Packaging data
Package weight15.9 oz (450 g)
Bundled softwareWindows 95, 98 ME, 2000, 2003, XP, NT, Vista, 7, NDIS 2, 3, 4, 5, NetWare Server 3.12, 4.x, 5.x, 6.x, NetWare DOS Client ODI, MAC OS, Linux 2.2.x - 2.4.x Kernel, Linux 2.6.x Kernal, FreeBSD - 4.13, SCO Unixware 7.1, OpenUnix 8, SCO Open Server 5.0.x, Sun Solaris
Certificates
CertificationFCC B 15, CE
Other features
Supported data transfer rates10/100 Mbit/s
Link/Act LEDYes
Connector(s)LC
Packaging content
Bundled softwareWindows 95, 98 ME, 2000, 2003, XP, NT, Vista, 7, NDIS 2, 3, 4, 5, NetWare Server 3.12, 4.x, 5.x, 6.x, NetWare DOS Client ODI, MAC OS, Linux 2.2.x - 2.4.x Kernel, Linux 2.6.x Kernal, FreeBSD - 4.13, SCO Unixware 7.1, OpenUnix 8, SCO Open Server 5.0.x, Sun Solaris