TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-mode Media Converter network media converter 850 nm

Quick Overview

MC200CM 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z
- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
- Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
- Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.
SKU MC200CM
EAN 0845973030438
Manufacturer TP-Link
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance21653.5" (550 m)
I/O ports1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.72 x 2.87 x 1.06" (94.5 x 73 x 27 mm)
Networking
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Indication
LED indicatorsLINK
Performance
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance21653.5" (550 m)
Design
LED indicatorsLINK
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
CertificationFCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE
Other features
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
Full duplexYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.72 x 2.87 x 1.06" (94.5 x 73 x 27 mm)
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
I/O ports1x 1000M SC
1x 1000M RJ45