TP-LINK 10/100Mbps Multi-mode Media Converter network media converter 1310 nm

Quick Overview

MC100CM 1x 100M SC, 1x 100M RJ45, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
- Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
- Extends fiber distance up to 2km

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

SKU MC100CM
EAN 0845973030391
Manufacturer TP-Link
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
I/O ports1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.72 x 2.87 x 1.06" (94.5 x 73 x 27 mm)
Networking
Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Design
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
CertificationFCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Certificates
CertificationFCC, CE
Other features
Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Full duplexYes
Dimensions (WxDxH)3.72 x 2.87 x 1.06" (94.5 x 73 x 27 mm)
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
I/O ports1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45