More Views

StarTech.com J9150AST network transceiver module Fiber optic 11100 Mbit/s SFP+ 850 nm

Quick Overview

StarTech.com HP J9150A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR Fiber Optical Transceiver - J9150AST
10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The J9150AST is an HP J9150A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)

MTBF: 1,967,709 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with HP J9150A guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
SKU J9150AST
EAN 0065030886130
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_31710779_1537951418_6307_17764.pdf
Contract ID N/A
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP+
Maximum data transfer rate11100 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ae
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1967709 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Interface typeSFP+
Maximum data transfer rate11100 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ae
Maximum transfer distance11811" (300 m)
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSR
Features
Product colourSilver
RoHS complianceYes
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1967709 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1.2 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 75%
Weight & dimensions
Width0.551" (14 mm)
Depth2.24" (57 mm)
Height0.512" (13 mm)
Weight0.705 oz (20 g)
Package depth4.61" (117 mm)
Package width3.7" (94 mm)
Package height1.3" (33 mm)
Package weight3.35 oz (95 g)
Packaging data
Package depth4.61" (117 mm)
Number of products included1 pcs
Package width3.7" (94 mm)
Package height1.3" (33 mm)
Package weight3.35 oz (95 g)
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pcs