StarTech.com 455889-B21-ST network transceiver module Fiber optic 10000 Mbit/s SFP+ 1310 nm

Quick Overview

StarTech.com HP 455889-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBase-LRM Fiber Optical Transceiver (455889-B21-ST)
10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 200 m (656 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The 455889-B21-ST is a HP 455889-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LRM compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 200 m (656 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 200 m (656 ft)

MTBF: 145,858,878 hours

Power Consumption: < 1W

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% Compatibility with HP 455889-B21 guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
SKU 455889-B21-ST
EAN 0065030886192
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP+
Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)145858878 h
Brand compatibilityHP
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Interface typeSFP+
Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum transfer distance7874" (200 m)
Wavelength1310 nm
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardLRM
Fiber ethernet cabling technology10GBASE-LRM
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)145858878 h
Brand compatibilityHP
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Weight & dimensions
Width2.3" (58.4 mm)
Depth0.547" (13.9 mm)
Height0.539" (13.7 mm)
Weight0.741 oz (21 g)
Package depth4.53" (115 mm)
Package width3.54" (90 mm)
Package height1.22" (31 mm)
Package weight1.76 oz (50 g)
Packaging data
Package depth4.53" (115 mm)
Number of products included1 pcs
Package width3.54" (90 mm)
Package height1.22" (31 mm)
Package weight1.76 oz (50 g)
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pcs