Perle IDS-509G3PP6-C2SD10-SD120 Managed L2 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000) Black,Grey Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Quick Overview

6 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45, Duplex, SC, 2 x 1000Base-LX/LH (SMF, 1310nm, 10 km/ 6.2 miles), 1 x 1000Base-ZX (MMF, 1550nm, 120 km/ 74.6 miles)
The IDS-509G is a 9 port Managed Ethernet Switch that can operate in industrial environments providing advanced performance and enabling real-time deterministic network operation. Choose any combination of 10/100/1000-Base-T Ethernet copper ports and 1000Base-X fiber ports to meet the needs of your environment.

- 8 copper, 1 fixed SC/ST fiber port
- 7 copper, 2 fixed SC/ST fiber ports
- 6 copper, 3 fixed SC/ST fiber ports

In environments where high levels of electromagnetic interference ( EMI ) is a common phenomenon, like industrial plants, utilizing fiber is critical. EMI can cause data corruption over copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable is completely immune to this type of noise ensuring optimal data transmission across the plant floor.

With over 82 models, the Perle IDS-509G offers a choice of connectors, fiber types, temperature support and operating distances.

Perle Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, surges, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications.

The simple Plug and Play installation available in Perle’s Fast Setup feature gets your Ethernet devices networked immediately. CCNA ( Cisco Certified Network Associate ) and CCNP ( Cisco Certified Network Professional ) trained engineers will appreciate the familiar Command Line Interface ( CLI ) via in-band Telnet or the out-band serial console port.

The PRO feature set in the IDS-305F is ideal for enterprise-grade level environments where additional extensive security and network integration functionality is required.

- AAA ( Authentication, Authorization, Accounting )security protocols: RADIUS and TACACS+
- Secure management sessions via SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS
- Management Access Lists (ACL) by IP address and IP Port number
- Password Strength Checking
- IEEE 802.1x Authentication and Port Security for protection of user access ports
- Optimize the performance and intelligence of the network with Advanced Protocols: LLDP, GVRP, Voice VLANs, MSTP, GMRP, IPv4 IGMP Snooping and IPv6 MLD Snooping
SKU 07017110
EAN 0679202171100
Manufacturer Perle
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Management features
Reset buttonYes
Multicast supportYes
Traffic classificationYes
Switch typeManaged
Web-based managementYes
System event logYes
Quality of Service (QoS) supportYes
MIB supportYes
Switch layerL2
Networking
IGMP snoopingYes
MAC address auto-learning supportedYes
Auto-sensingYes
Networking standardsIEEE 1588,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
VLAN supportYes
Spanning tree protocolYes
Port mirroringYes
Flow control supportYes
Broadcast storm controlYes
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
10G supportNo
Virtual LAN featuresTagged VLAN
Virtual LAN features
VLAN supportYes
Virtual LAN featuresTagged VLAN
Optical fiber
Fiber optic connectorSC
Transmission distance (max)120 km
Fiber ethernet cabling technology1000BASE‑LH,1000BASE‑LX,1000BASE‑ZX
Performance
StackableNo
Technical details
Product colourBlack,Grey
StackableNo
Rack mountingNo
Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity6
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeGigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Compatible memory cardsMicroSD (TransFlash)
Gigabit Ethernet (copper) ports quantity6
Fiber optic connectorSC
Console portRJ-45
Data transmission
MAC address table8000 entries
Store-and-forwardYes
Security
SSH/SSL supportYes
Security algorithmsHTTPS,SNMP
IGMP snoopingYes
DHCP featuresDHCP server,DHCP client
Multicast features
Multicast supportYes
Protocols
Management protocolsSNMP V1/V2C, IPv4 , IPV6
Design
International Protection (IP) codeIP20
Reset buttonYes
Product colourBlack,Grey
StackableNo
LED indicatorsAlarm,Network,Power,System
Rack mountingNo
Indication
LED indicatorsAlarm,Network,Power,System
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Yes
Operational conditions
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating temperature (T-T)-10 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90%
Operating altitude0 - 120000" (0 - 3048 m)
Weight & dimensions
Width5.12" (130 mm)
Depth2.95" (75 mm)
Height4.76" (121 mm)
Weight3.31 lbs (1.5 kg)
Packaging data
Package width10.2" (260 mm)
Package depth2.76" (70 mm)
Package height6.69" (170 mm)
Package weight4.41 lbs (2 kg)