Omnitron OmniConverter FPoE/S network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode

Quick Overview

10/100 Mbps, MM, ST, 1 x RJ-45, 5 km, 1310 nm, 7 dBm, PoE
Multi-port 10/100 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+)

- Power over Ethernet injector/source
- 10/100 UTP to fiber media converter
- Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards on one or two UTP copper ports
- Multiple port configurations:
- 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 UTP
- 3 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 1 UTP
- 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 UTP
- 4 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 2 UTP
- Supports 100BASE-FX fixed-fiber and 100BASE-FX SFP transceivers
- Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP transceivers)
- Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
- Configurable PoE power reset
- Available in AC and DC models
- Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40 to 60ºC) and extended1 (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
- Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter functions as a PoE mini-switch, and supports a variety of port configurations, including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.

OmniConverter media converters are available in two power levels. FPoE/SL and FPoE/S models support PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provide up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. FPoE+/S models support PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) and provide up to 25.5W per port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and 802.11n wireless access points.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used for daisy-chaining multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The products support multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. The products are DC powered and available with an optional external 100 - 240VAC universal power adapter.
SKU 9300-0-11W
EAN 0800975023659
Manufacturer Omnitron
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorST
Cabling technology100BASE-FX, 10/100BASE-T
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3af
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance196850.4" (5000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
InternalNo
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)4.5 x 6 x 1" (114.3 x 152.4 x 25.4 mm)
Weight17.6 oz (498.9 g)
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber optic connectorST
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance196850.4" (5000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)183000 h
Design
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
InternalNo
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)183000 h
Power
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.18 A
Power consumption (typical)15.4 W
External power adapterYes
AC input frequency50 - 60 Hz
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 80 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000 m)
Certificates
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
Other features
Transmit power range-24 - -14 dBmW
Receive power-31 - -14 dBmW
Cabling technology100BASE-FX, 10/100BASE-T
Dimensions (WxDxH)4.5 x 6 x 1" (114.3 x 152.4 x 25.4 mm)