Omnitron miConverter GX/T network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 1310 nm Single-mode Grey

Quick Overview

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter, SM/DF, SC, 12km
The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.

The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter GX/T simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. Both the fiber port and the UTP port support auto-negotiation, an IEEE standard which defines how all the communicating devices automatically perform their configuration functions. Auto-negotiation achieves the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices.

The auto-negotiation feature can be disabled on both ports (for manual configuration) using DIP-switches on the module. This is useful in a situation where the GX/T is connected to a non-negotiating device and the configuration parameters must be set manually.

Network flow control is managed by the Pause function (configured via auto-negotiation or manually) that prevents network congestion on both the UTP and fiber ports. When Pause is enabled and the device is experiencing network congestion, it will send out a Pause signal to its link partner, instructing it to slow down data transmission.

The GX/T generates a remote fault indication when it detects link fault conditions, and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and speed.

The miConverter GX/T combines Gigabit Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low-power consumption required for both permanent deployment and mobile service networks.

The external AC power supply is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world. The GX/T is also available with a terminal connector for DC power between 5 to 12 volts.

The miConverter GX/T can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fiber optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment. The chassis powers converter modules with barrelstyle DC connectors, and is available with a single universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC internal power supply. This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

Weighing less than 5 oz. with the USB Power Adapter Cable, the miConverter GX/T can easily fit into any pocket or laptop carrying case. It can also be attached to portable equipment using the included Velcro strips or wall-mounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit.
SKU 1220-0-1W
EAN 0800975028418
Manufacturer Omnitron
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorSC
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Converter output interface1000Base-X
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance472440.9" (12000 m)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
Tx power (min)-9.5 dBmW
Tx power (max)-3 dBmW
Rx power (min)-19.5 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
Link budget10 dB
InternalNo
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSC
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance472440.9" (12000 m)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
Tx power (min)-9.5 dBmW
Tx power (max)-3 dBmW
Rx power (min)-19.5 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
Mean time between failures (MTBF)250000 h
Link budget10 dB
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourGrey
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
InternalNo
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)250000 h
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Input voltage100 - 120 V
Output current0.02 A
External power adapterYes
AC input frequency60 Hz
Colour
Product colourGrey
Weight & dimensions
Width1.71" (43.4 mm)
Depth4.1" (104.1 mm)
Weight12 oz (340.1 g)
Height0.839" (21.3 mm)
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 80 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000 m)
Certificates
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
Other features
Link budget10 dB