Omnitron miConverter 10/100 network media converter 100 Mbit/s Single-mode

Quick Overview

10/100TX / 100FX, SF, SM, SC, RJ-45, 40 km, 22 dBm, US PS
10/100TX to 100FX Ethernet Media Converter

- Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
- Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
- Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
- Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
- Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
- ST or SC fiber connector options
- Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
- Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
- The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
- LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
- Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
- Cost-effective
- Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces
- Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

The UTP port can auto-negotiate by detecting the speed and duplex-mode of the connected device. Upon connection to the UTP device, the UTP port speed adjusts to either 10Mbps or 100Mbps, and the duplex-mode adjusts to either Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex. Auto-crossover enables the connection to workstations (MDI port) or hub/switches (MDI-X port) without requiring a crossover cable.

The 100BASE-FX fiber port operates in Full-Duplex mode. Models are available for single-mode or multimode fiber with ST or SC fiber connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances up to 5km and single-mode fiber models support distances up to 120km. Single-fiber models feature Bi-Directional fiber and support distances up to 40km.

The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for the configuration of the UTP port and four different Link Modes (fault-detection capabilities). The DIP-switches allow manual configuration of the UTP speed and duplex-mode while the Link Modes assist in the identification and isolation of link failures. The available modes are Link Segment, Link Propagate, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex-modes of the UTP port.

The external AC power supply is available in US, Universal and Country/Region specific models. Country/Region specific models feature optional interchangeable connectors, allowing for compatibility with electrical outlet types found around the world.

The miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus can be mounted in the miConverter 18-Module Power Chassis to consolidate individual modules into a rack-mount form factor that can be deployed where multiple fiber optic links are distributed from UTP switch equipment. The chassis powers converter modules with barrel-style DC connectors, and is available with a single universal AC, 24VDC or 48VDC internal power supply. This compact, high-density chassis is 1.5 rack units high, and can be mounted in a standard 19” or 23” equipment rack.

The miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus combine reliable Ethernet connectivity with the lightweight design and low power consumption required for both permanent deployment and mobile service networks.

Weighing less than 5 oz. with the USB Power Adapter Cable, the miConverter 10/100 and 10/100 Plus can easily fit into any pocket or laptop carrying case. It can also be attached to portable equipment using the included Velcro strips or wallmounted using the optional wall-mounting bracket kit.
SKU 1110-2-1
EAN 0800975030084
Manufacturer Omnitron
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorSC
Cabling technology10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX,100BASE-FX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3
Duplex systemFull,Half
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance1574803.1" (40000 m)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
InternalNo
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.71 x 4.1 x 0.84" (43.4 x 104.1 x 21.3 mm)
Weight4 oz (113.4 g)
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber optic connectorSC
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Maximum transfer distance1574803.1" (40000 m)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
Mean time between failures (MTBF)250000 h
Design
LED indicatorsYes
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
InternalNo
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)250000 h
Power
Input voltage120 V
Input current0.03 A
External power adapterYes
AC input frequency60 Hz
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-50 - 80 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000 m)
Certificates
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
Other features
Transmit power range-8 - 0 dBmW
Receive power-30 - -3 dBmW
Cabling technology10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX,100BASE-FX
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.71 x 4.1 x 0.84" (43.4 x 104.1 x 21.3 mm)