Omnitron iConverter 10T/2 network media converter 10 Mbit/s Internal Grey

Quick Overview

10BASE-T to 10BASE-2 Managed Ethernet Media Converter, UTP, Coax
The iConverter 10T/2 is a 10BASE-T to 10BASE-2 media converter that converts between twisted pair (UTP) and coax LANs and joins their collision domains. The iConverter 10T/2 facilitates the connection of a coax segment to a 10BASE-T hub. When using a pair of iConverter 10T/2 converters back to back, they can connect between two 10BASE-T hubs via coax.

The UTP port has a modular EIA/TIA 568 RJ-45 connector that supports categories 3 to 5 wiring and connects to distances up to 100m. The iConverter 10T/2 detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that facilitates a straight-through cable connection to a workstation or a hub, eliminating the need for a crossover cable.

The coax port has a BNC connector and supports a 50 ohm cable and distances of up to 185m. Per IEEE 802.3 standard, up to 30 workstations can be attached to the coax segment. The iConverter 10T/2 features a convenient and cost-effective cable termination via a termination switch and a built-in termination element.

The iConverter 10T/2 module is hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.

The iConverter family of managed fiber access media converters are used in Service Provider access networks and Enterprise LANs. iConverter media converters provide fiber connectivity with copper-to-fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions.
SKU 8340-0-W
EAN 0800975021754
Manufacturer Omnitron
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance7283.5" (185 m)
InternalYes
Networking
Converter input interface10Base-T
Ethernet LAN data rates10 Mbit/s
Maximum data transfer rate10 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Maximum transfer distance7283.5" (185 m)
Mean time between failures (MTBF)722000 h
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourGrey
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
InternalYes
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)722000 h
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Output voltage3.3 V
Output current1 A
External power adapterNo
Colour
Product colourGrey
Weight & dimensions
Width0.85" (21.6 mm)
Depth4.5" (114.3 mm)
Weight8 oz (226.8 g)
Height2.8" (71.1 mm)
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 80 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000 m)
Certificates
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A