Omnitron iConverter 10/100 network media converter 100 Mbit/s 850 nm Multi-mode Internal Grey

Quick Overview

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter, MM, ST, 2km
The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.

The iConverter 10/100 modules are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options, and support ST, SC and LC connectors. The UTP port supports 10/100 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment. The 10/100 also features two Ethernet Backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module.

The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 10/100 modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.
SKU 8380-6
EAN 0800975028364
Manufacturer Omnitron
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorST
Converter input interface100Base-TX
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet
Converter output interface100Base-FX
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Tx power (min)-10 dBmW
Tx power (max)-4 dBmW
Rx power (min)-24 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
Link budget14 dB
InternalYes
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorST
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Tx power (min)-10 dBmW
Tx power (max)-4 dBmW
Rx power (min)-24 dBmW
Rx power (max)-3 dBmW
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1050000 h
Link budget14 dB
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourGrey
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3
InternalYes
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1050000 h
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Output voltage3.3 V
Output current0.95 A
External power adapterNo
Colour
Product colourGrey
Weight & dimensions
Width0.85" (21.6 mm)
Depth4.5" (114.3 mm)
Weight8 oz (226.8 g)
Height2.8" (71.1 mm)
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 80 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000 m)
Certificates
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3
Other features
Link budget14 dB