Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2 network media converter 10 Mbit/s 850 nm Multi-mode

Quick Overview

10BASE-FL/10BASE-2, MM, ST, BNC, 850 nm, 2 km, 10 dBm
10BASE-FL Fiber to 10BASE-2 Coax Media Converter

- The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10BASE-FL fiber to 10BASE-2 coax media converter
- Seamlessly connects and extends 10BASE-2 coax network segments via fiber
- Features convenient, switch-selectable coax line termination to save cost and space
- Extends network distances up to 30km
- Labeled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
- Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
- Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
- Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a modular 10BASE-FL fiber to 10BASE-2 coax media converter. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 connects and extends coax segments via fiber, and a pair of 10FL/2 converters connect two coax segments via fiber.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10FL/2. Connect the fiber and coax cables and the installation is complete.

The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and the single-mode fiber model supports a distance of 30km.

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 features a BNC connector supporting 50 ohm cabling with distances up to 185m. Per IEEE 802.3 standard, up to 30 workstations can be attached to the coax segment. A termination switch provides a convenient 50 ohm cable termination.

Descriptions of the LED indicators are provided on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, collision and jabbers.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wallmounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.
SKU 4310-0
EAN 0800975010239
Manufacturer Omnitron
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorST
Cabling technology10BASE-FL, 10BASE-2
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3
Duplex systemFull,Half
Maximum data transfer rate10 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125,62.5/125,100/140 µm
Plug and PlayYes
InternalNo
Performance
Plug and PlayYes
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance78740.2" (2000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125,62.5/125,100/140 µm
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1200000 h
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)3 x 4 x 1" (76.2 x 101.6 x 25.4 mm)
Weight6 oz (170.1 g)
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Fiber optic connectorST
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Design
LED indicatorsYes
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
InternalNo
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)1200000 h
Power
External power adapterYes
Management features
Plug and PlayYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000 m)
Certificates
CertificationUL, CE, FCC Class A
Other features
Transmit power range-21 - -11 dBmW
Receive power-31 - -11 dBmW
Cabling technology10BASE-FL, 10BASE-2
Dimensions (WxDxH)3 x 4 x 1" (76.2 x 101.6 x 25.4 mm)