IBM Brocade 4Gb FC 2-port HBA Fiber 4000 Mbit/s Internal

Quick Overview

Brocade 4 Gb FC 2-port HBA for IBM System x
The Brocade 4 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) single-port and dual-port host bus adapters (HBAs) provide a new level of server connectivity through unmatched hardware and unique software features and performance.

End-to-end storage networking
As part of the Brocade DCF architecture, the Brocade single- and dual-port HBAs lay the foundation for extending fabric intelligence to servers, virtual machines and applications—enabling end-to-end stor-
age network management. Organizations have a platform to extend traditional Brocade fabric technologies—such as Quality of Service, port trunking, load balancing, authentication, and encryption—to the HBA and server level.

Brocade HBAs in IBM® System x® servers enable the use of NPIV and Adaptive Networking and provide Quality of Service (QoS) from the virtual port throughout the fabric. Brocade Data Center Fabric
Manager (DCFM) provides a unified, end-to-end management across fabrics with unique features such as virtual machine visibility, and real-time performance monitoring. DCFM is integrated with IBM Systems Director.
SKU 59Y1993
EAN 0883436079563
Manufacturer IBM
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Ports & interfaces
InternalYes
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorLC
InterfaceFiber
Host interfacePCI Express
Connectivity technologyWired
Bandwidth
Maximum data transfer rate4000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Media types supportedSFP+ MMF (850 nm)
Software
Windows operating systems supportedYes
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Protocols
Supported network protocolsSCSI-FCP, FCP-2, FC-SP
Networking
Supported network protocolsSCSI-FCP, FCP-2, FC-SP
Maximum data transfer rate4000 Mbit/s
Performance
Windows operating systems supportedYes
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Media types supportedSFP+ MMF (850 nm)
Design
InternalYes
Power
Output voltage3.3 V
Power consumption (typical)6 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 32 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-43 - 40 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 93%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
System requirements
Windows operating systems supportedYes
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Weight & dimensions
Width6.6" (167.7 mm)
Depth2.71" (68.9 mm)
Packaging data
Quick start guideYes
Quantity1
Other features
Media types supportedSFP+ MMF (850 nm)
Packaging content
Quick start guideYes
Quantity1