Gefen EXT-DVI-FM2500 AV extender AV transmitter & receiver Black

Quick Overview

Dual Link DVI, 3840 x 2400
The EXT-DVI-FM2500 with virtual EDID extends Dual-Link DVI up to 3300Feet (1000m) to a Display supporting up to 3840x2400 (WQXGA) resolution. The Extender uses a two-strand 50/125µm laser-optimized Multimode (OM3) fiber optic cable with SC-connector termination.
Optical signal transmission provides galvanic isolation between Sender and Receiver and immunity to electromagnetic interference compared to similar copper-based extension modules.

The Virtual EDID feature programs the display EDID into the Sender module to ensure fast integration and compatibility between the source and the display.
The attractive and compact Sender and Receiver modules fit neatly behind the equipment for a clean installation, making it a great way to extend dual-link DVI.
SKU EXT-DVI-FM2500
EAN 0845344036076
Manufacturer Gefen
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Features
TypeAV transmitter & receiver
Maximum resolution3840 x 2400 pixels
Supported graphics resolutions3840 x 2400
Bandwidth165 MHz
Product colourBlack
Technical details
TypeAV transmitter & receiver
Maximum resolution3840 x 2400 pixels
Supported graphics resolutions3840 x 2400
Bandwidth165 MHz
Product colourBlack
Ports & interfaces
DVI input ports1
DVI output ports1
DC-in jackYes
Power
Operating voltage5 V
Weight & dimensions
Weight32.1 oz (910 g)
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.54 x 2.83 x 0.59" (39.1 x 71.9 x 15 mm)
Packaging content
ManualYes