ComNet CNFE2005M2POE/M network media converter 100 Mbit/s 1310 nm Multi-mode

Quick Overview

2 Ch 10/100 Mbps Ethernet 1310nm, 30 W PoE+
The ComNet Ethernet CNFE200X media converter series are two-channel Ethernet electrical to optical media converters with optional PoE+. These auto-negotiating devices accept two 10/100 Mbps electrical inputs and convert this to a single 100 Mbps optical output. This series of media converters are available as multimode or single-mode and one and two fiber SC and ST optical connectors. The ComNet exclusive Demux feature allows for port isolation, replicating two media converters over one fiber. The ComNet exclusive Mux feature prevents network video flooding of multicast traffic with DIP switch selection of the fiber port as a dedicated uplink path. The CNFE200(X) series can be powered by wide range AC or DC input while the CNFE200(X)POE units meet the 802.3at standard and provide 30 watts of PoE+ power, with an option for a 60 watt CNFE200(X)POEHO model. The PoE models can be powered by a sold seperately 48 to 57 volt DC power supply.
SKU CNFE2005M2POE/M
EAN 5711783933151
Manufacturer COMNET
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorST
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance118110.2" (3000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Link budget10 dB
InternalNo
Ports & interfaces
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorST
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance118110.2" (3000 m)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Link budget10 dB
Design
InternalNo
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Yes
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget30 W
Other features
Link budget10 dB