Black Box LMC212A-SM-R3 network media converter 10 Mbit/s 1310 nm Single-mode Internal Grey

Quick Overview

FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, ST, 15 km
Convert 10BASE-T (twisted pair) to 10BASE-FL (fiber), and extend your network up to 15 kilometers!

- Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail.
- Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.
- Adapts automatically to 10-Mbps half-duplex or 20-Mbps full-duplex Ethernet.
- Increases bandwidth and distance in full-duplex operation.
- A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossed cable.

About the Flexpoint Modular Media Conversion System
The FlexPointâ„¢ Modular Media Conversion System from Black Box provides versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that you can use individually or upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN.

The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes.

Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your converters on the wall, in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC or DC power supplies.
SKU LMC212A-SM-R3
EAN 0822088109044
Manufacturer Black Box
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
Fiber optic connectorST
Converter input interface10Base-T
Converter output interface10BASE-FL
Maximum data transfer rate10 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance590551.2" (15000 m)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
InternalYes
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity2
Fiber optic connectorST
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsYes
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance590551.2" (15000 m)
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Design
LED indicatorsYes
Product colourGrey
InternalYes
Power
Input voltage110 V
AC input frequency60 Hz
Colour
Product colourGrey
Weight & dimensions
Width2.99" (76 mm)
Depth4.02" (102 mm)
Weight7.05 oz (200 g)
Height0.984" (25 mm)