Asante M1000LX network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1310 nm

Quick Overview

M1000LX - 1000BaseLX SFP MiniGBIC module
The IntraCore GBIC transceiver modules are the perfect solution for connecting enterprise gigabit Ethernet switches with GBIC interfaces.

- Compatible with all Gigabit Ethernet networking equipment that supports the industry standard GBIC interface. Network managers can inventory a 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseT and, if necessary, a 1000BaseLX GBIC, and use these Gigabit Ethernet modules across a multi-vendor, multi-product network. Simplified installation screens—ideal for end-users and technicians.
- GBIC converters provided by Asante are also compatible with Fiber Channel applications.
- Low cost of ownership - Asante’s standard GBIC modules offer the greatest flexibility and value. Depending on your existing network structure, each GBIC interface on your switches can be configured with a 1000SX, 1000LX, 1000LH (40km Long Haul), 1000LZ (80km Long Haul) or 1000T/TP GBIC module. This flexibility in system configuration further reduces acquisition costs by allowing you to purchase only what you need when you need it.
- For those customers that require Mini SFP GBIC transceivers, Asante has introduced a range of SX, LX, LZ units.
- Copper GBIC also runs 100 meters over certified category 5 or 5e cable.
SKU 99-00632
EAN N/A
Manufacturer Asante
Reviews No
PDF Url No
Contract ID N/A
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Performance
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Interface typeSFP
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance393700.8" (10000 m)
Wavelength1310 nm
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardLX
Features
CertificationUL
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 70%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width0.54" (13.7 mm)
Depth2.23" (56.6 mm)
Height0.333" (8.46 mm)
Weight1.76 oz (50 g)
Certificates
CertificationUL